VAPA Advisory Council

PURPOSES

  1. to advise the VAPA Director and VAPA staff on implementation of the SDUSD Strategic Arts Education Plan
  2. to help inform and educate district VAPA teachers and community on implementation of the plan

MEETING SCHEDULE

  • Meetings are held quarterly on Monday afternoons from 4:30-6:00pm.
  • At this time, meetings are virtual. They are open to the public; please email vapa@sandi.net for the link.
  • The proposed meeting schedule (subject to change) for the 2020-2021 school year is:
  1. Monday, September 21, 2020
  2. Monday, November 16, 2020
  3. Tuesday, January 26, 2021 - retreat, 8am-3pm
  4. Monday, March 15, 2021
  5. Monday, May 10, 2021

COUNCIL LEADERSHIP

  • Andrea LeMaitre (Dance, SDSCPA), Chair
  • Michael Fiedler (Instrumental Music, Serra High School), Vice Chair
  • Donna Silva Garcia (Friends of SCPA), Secretary

COUNCIL MEMBERSHIP

Council members serve two-year terms.

Arts Specialist Representatives Other SDUSD Staff Community Members Arts Organizations

Andrea LeMaitre, Dance, SDSCPA (2022)

Trisha Cox, Visual Art, Muirlands Middle School (at large member) (2022)

Donna Silva Garcia, President, FOSCPA (2021) Deirdre Moore, Residency Program Manager, Arts for Learning San Diego (2021)

Kevin Psolka-Green, General Music, Jerabek Elementary School (2022)

Lorie Tancredi-Baese, Visual Art/CTE, SDSCPA (at large member) (2021) Allison Boles, Education and Community Program Manager, La Jolla Music Society (2021) Brooke Newman, Education Coordinator, Outside the Lens (2022)

Mark Nadeau, Elementary Instrumental Music (2022)

Honseng (Hon) Tu, Instrumental Music, Wangenheim Middle School (at large member) (2021) Lisel Gorell-Getz, The Old Globe, Education Coordinator (2022) Ann Marie Haney, Chair, Community Council for Music in the Schools (2021)

Mark Gonzales, Choral Music, Hoover High School (2021)

Michelle Pampo, Balboa Elementary School (classroom teacher) (2021) Scott Lipscomb, Director, School of Music and Dance at SDSU (2021) Erika Phillips, Arts Engagement Programs Manager, The Old Globe (2021)

Michael Fiedler, Instrumental Music, Serra High School (2021)

Garner Saguil, Dingeman Elementary School (classroom teacher) (2022) Holly Wright, PTA Representative (2021)

Patrick Garcia, Theatre, Scripps Ranch High School (2022)

Stephanie Steiner, Theatre, SDSCPA (2021)

Laura Berlin, Visual Art, Clairemont High School (2022)

Brian Black, Visual Art, Crawford High School (2021)

Beth Mikulanis, Visual Art, ALBA (2021)
Don Masse, Visual Art, Zamorano Elementary School (2022)